Fred L'Epee – Film Maker

Newsletter

Videoholica 2012 / 5th International Festival. Varna, Bulgaria from 30.07 – 03.08 2012.

 

 

 

VIDEOHOLICA

International Video Art Festival
5TH EDITION
30 July – 3 August 2012
Varna, Bulgaria

 

 

30.07/20:30

 

Archeological Museum Varna
Maria Luiza Boulevard / № 41

OPENING
BLOCK IN-TER 1
Duration: 70 minutes
Max Hattler / UK/Germany / RE:AX aka Peace Starts with Me / 2011 / 01:30
QNQ/AUJIK (Stefan Larsson) / Sweden/Japan / A Forest within a Forest / 2011 / 05:10
Chia Yu Chen / Taiwan / Those I Misunderstood and Unable / to Identify… / 2011 / 03:11
Eric Mutel / Finland / Warm up / 2011 / 01:00
Chika Matsuda / USA/Japan Hello, Hello, Can You Hear Me, Hello / 2012 / 03:00
Naren Wilks / UK / Lyrebird Soup / 2012 / 05:53
Pasquale Polidori / Italy / Torturing Paeonia / 2011 / 05:25
Andreas Pashias / Cyprus / For Starters / 2011 / 04:24
Robert John Foster /UК / Bucket Dance / 2011 / 06:27
Оуен Ерик Ууд / Канада / Съберете I и II / 04:00 / 16:09
Owen Eric Wood / Canada / Assemble I and II / 04:00
Jagrut Raval / USA / Living Mug shots / 2012 / 01:26
Evalajka Pervin / Denmark / no title, created in 2012 / 2012 / 01:56
Michael Wyshock / USA / Soul Juice / 2012 / 07:00
Beate Gördes / Germany / volt.air / 2011-12 / 03:10
Maia Conran / UK / Stage / 2011 / 06:00
Pasquale Polidori / Italy / Torturing Lilium / 2011 / 03:59
Lance Jones / USA – There’s a Feeling that Lingers in the Afterward/ 2010 / 05:22

31.07/18:00

Gallery GRAFFIT, Knyaz Boris I Boulevard / № 65

Artist Talk with Krassimir Terziev

31.07/19:30

Gallery BULART, Shipka street / № 22

BETWEEN THE LINES
A solo-exhibition of Krassimir Terziev. 

31.07/21:00

Archeological Museum Varna
Maria Luiza Boulevard / № 41
THIS TIME WATERS, RIVERS AND SEAS ONLY, 
WITHOUT ANY PEOPLE ОF LABOUR
Duration: 81 minutes

Swoon (aka Marc Neys) Belgium / Proof / 2012 / 04:10
Clare Benson / USA / Anointed / 2012 / 03:35
Nikodemus Chernev / the Netherlands/Bulgaria / If You Want to See It … / 2012 / 01:00
Herminio Cardiel / España / Splash / 2012 / 03:12
Fred. L’Epée / Switzerland / The Island / 2011 / 04:50
Lisa Seidenberg / USA / Mermaid re-Mix / 2011 / 04:20
Kyle Trowbridge / USA / Divine Comedy / 2011 / 05:08
Philipp Teister / USA/Austria / De-Efferented State / 2012 / 02:15
Josephine Sowden / UK / The Lilies of the Field / 2012 / 03:28
Gong Wenbo / China / 蓝图 (Le Bleu) / 2012 / 03:45
Elisabeth Schutting / Austria / werden, sein, sterben (to become, to be, do die) / 2012 / 01:40
Montserrat Rodríguez [aka nyx10110] / España / Fragmentos de Observación / 2011 / 03:00
Betsy Rives / USA / Waiting / 2011 / 01:13
Paul Taylor / USA / Firebox / 2012 / 06:43
Eliane Esther Bots / the Netherlands / The captain and the boy / 2012 / 09:14
Gerard Cairaschi / France / Silences / 2012 / 11:30

01.08/16:30

Gallery ARHIS
Knyaz Boris I Boulevard / № 67

GOODNIGHT, SOFIA! / 2012
A documentary movie / 54 minutes
Director: Leonardo Moro / Italy
Director of photography: Lorenzo Robusti / Мusic: Dorothy Hayden / Еditor: Edvard Tear / Cast : Lucia Telori, Nikolina Yancheva, Domenico Pelini / Production: BBM film. 

01.08/18:00

Gallery GRAFFIT / Knyaz Boris I Boulevard / № 65

VIDEO ART FROM LITHUANIA
Lector: Avydas Zalpys
Duration: 55 minutes

Jonas Gasiūnas, Ričardas Nemeikšis / War & Pеаce / 2008 / 05:29
Jūratė Jarulytė / Do You Have а Hair Dryer? / 2012 / 02:40 / Eureka Valley / 2010 / 15:00
Kastė Šeškevičiūtė / Melancholy (The Same Yet New) / 2012 / 04:22
Monika Furmanavičiūtė / Improvisation I / 2011 / 06:40 / Improvisation II / 2011 / 06:05
Patricija Gilytė / Sub Zero Yogasan vs Diseases оf Civilisation / 2011 / 01:59
Saulius Paliukas / Buried Views / 2008 / 01:00 / Hidden Views / 2009 / 01:20 / Passed By Views / 2010 / 00:44
Vytautas Tautkevičius / Flight / 2012 / 10:07

01.08/21:00

Summer club HORIZONT / garden’s space / Varna Sea Garden

BLOCK IN-TER 2
Duration: 100 minutes

Jac Min / Singapore / 五行:《火》/ 2011 / 03:36
Dmitry Puzyrev / Russia / Ink / 2011 / 03:14
Alessandro Sau / Italy / Relic / 2011 / 01:55
Emre Aluç / Turkey / The Postmodern Existence of Himbilgil / 2011 / 13:00
Antonello Novellino / Italy / Lussuria (Lust) / 2011 / 01:59
Sandra Dollo / Germany / 9 times / 2011 / 04:22
Josh Duensing / USA / Architexture / 2012 / 05:00
David Galán Galindo / España / Curvas / 2012 / 04:34
Marta Szmyd / Poland / Gnarls Barkley: Crazy (unofficial fan art video) / 2012 / 03:38
Diego Ramirez / Australia – Polly, Jennifer And Melissa / 2011 / 04:31
Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos /USA / Banana Republica – Sleeping Beauty / 2012 / 00:50
Sridhar Gopalakrishnan / India / Wind / 2011 / 02:06
Alf Moraleja / España / Imago 313 / 2012 / 07:00
Vanita Gupta / India / Pranayam (Breath Control) / 2012 / 01:06
Takeshi Furuya / Japan/Austria / Na(u)ked Lights / 2012 / 03:00
Rocio Berenguer España/France / Cuerpos Liquidos / 2012 / 04:00
Ali Kadhum / Iraq/Belgium / The Clown / 2011 / 07:00
Iu-Hui Chua & Terre Unité Parker / USA / All Flesh Is Grass / 2011 / 07:00
Heejoo Gwen Kim / Korea/USA / Un Wearable Functional Garment lll / 2012 / 05:00 / 1:21
Yoav Ruda / Israel / Talking Pictures / 2012 / 06:55
Frank Lesbros / France/USA / Voidscape / 2011 / 08:00
Nicola Bettale / Italy/France / IAM COMIN BABY! / 2012 / 00:48
Benjamin R. Taylor / Australia/Canada / Across the Street / 2012 / 02:53

02.08/18:00                                               

Gallery GRAFFIT / Knyaz Boris I Boulevard / № 65

СИБИРСКИЙ BEST: Х KANSKI VIDEO ART FESTIVAL, Russia
Lector: Nadezhda Bakuradze

02.08/19:30

Gallery ARHIS / Knyaz Boris I Boulevard / № 67

BLOCK 4:3
Duration: 100 minutes

Paulius Nosokas / Germany / Cardboard Frame / 2011 / 01:20
Chika Matsuda / USA/Japan / Sonant / 2011 / 02:30
Richard Tuohy / Australia / Seoul Electric / 2012 / 07:00
Jolijn de Wolf / The Netherlands / In Between / 2011 / 02:55
Cal Thompson / USA / Fine Light Project by Cal Thompson CT Optic Distortion Filter pat pend / 2012 / 00:39
Stephen John Ellis / USA ‘ Mortality Rates / 2012 / 02:30
Evalajka Pervin / Denmark / no title, created in 2011 / 2011 / 00:58
Karimah Ashadu / Nigeria/UK / pace: part five (the viaduct) / 2011 / 04:47
Jean-Gabriel Périot / France / The Devil / 2012 / 07:36
Hannah Karsen / USA / Zip / 2012 / 01:24
Amir Guberstein / Israel/Germany / Overmind / 2012 / 13:32
Marcantonio Lunardi / Italy / Suspension / 2012 / 02:24
Sissi Betina Venturin / Brazil / Alice / 2009 / 03:29
Nick Shiflet / USA / Tentacle of Zebra / 2010 / 04:19
Gilivanka Kedzior & Barbara Friedman / France / Double Bind / 2010 / 04:08
Jouko Alapartanen / Finland / Awakening / 2011 / 02:10
Gerard Freixes Ribera / España / Тhe Homogenics / 2010 / 03:30
Joachin Gliem / France / Tabou d’abus / 2012 / 05:41
Yu-Hang Huang / Taiwan / The Trace of A Production Site / 2008 / 07:00
Jaime Iglehart / USA / Bodega Chips / 2011 / 08:30
Gerard Freixes Ribera & Pilar Pascual Cerdán / España / 2010 / 04:10
Michelle Mantsio / Australia / Lagniappe II/ 2009-2012 / 03:03
Joanna Kidd / USA / Letters / 2010 / 01:45
Vanita Gupta / India / Breathless / 2012 / 00:28


02.08/21:30

Varna Puppet Theatre (backyard)

EX-BLOCK
Duration: 61 minutes

Witold Ziemiszewski / Poland / Two Dances / 2012 / 03:12
Leonid Dutov / Russia / Sound art performance by Team No.1 / 2012 / 03:15
Emilija Škarnulytė / Lithuania / The 38th Parallel North / 2011 / 04:11
Katelina Kancheva & Krum Yankov / Bulgaria / The Time of Clouds and Rain / 2012 / 06:59
Dmitry Puzyrev / Russia / Fish & Chips / 2011/ 00:40
Adelina Popnedeleva / Bulgaria / Kinicos / 2010 / 02:09
Alexei Akimov / Russia / Wedding (Сватба) / 2012 / 02:18
Izabella Retkowska / Poland / Immersions / 2012 / 02:53
Oleg Ponomarev / Russia / RGB765 / 2011-2012 / 01:25
Svetlin Velchev / the Netherlands/Bulgaria / Breathe On / 2012 / 05:00
Natalia Petkova / Bulgaria/Canada / grav1ty / 2012 / 02: 37
Marianne Csaky / Hungary/Belgium / Delete / 2010 / 03:25
Nikodemus Chernev / the Netherlands/Bulgaria /
Five or Six Anonymous Perusals of a Quatrain from 1994-5 / 2012 / 02:00
Tzvetana Tchakarova / Netherlands/Bulgaria / Take place / 2012 / 01:24
Filip Gabriel Pudło / Poland / The Collection / 2010 / 03:43
Minka Stoyanovа / USA/UK / Banitza / 2012 / 04:36
Ivan Yurukov / Bulgaria / Laura / 2009 / 10:27
Marcelina Groń / Poland / State of matter / 2012 / 00:38
Adelina Popnedeleva / Bulgaria / Dreams / 2011 / 04:03
Minka Stoyanovа / USA/UK / Duchampian Loop / 2012 / 06:55

03.08/17:30

Gallery ARHIS / Knyaz Boris I Boulevard / № 67

Screening proramme оf STUDIO DAUHAUS, Sofia
TIME – MATERIAL
Lecturer: Ivo Ivanov / Studio Dauhaus, Sofia
Duration: 60 minutes

 

CLOSING of the festival
BLOCK IN-TER 3
Duration: 99 minutes

Eric Mutel / Laura Murtomaa / Finland / Mykkä (Mute) / 2010 / 13:11
Isabella Gresser / Germany / Smart Seoul Poem / 2012 / 03:42
Anh-Thuy Nguyen Viet Nam/USA / Thuy & Rice / 2011 / 04:32
Nathalie Joffre / France/UK / Les Chaussettes / 2011 / 03:18
Andreas Mares / Austria / re.birth / 2012 / 06:42
Orit Adar Bechar / Israel / Gateways / 2012 / 04:07
Max Hattler / UK/Germany / Shift / 2012 / 03:00 /
Min Kim Park / USA / Zummаrella / 2012 / 09:08
Clemens Wilhelm / Germany / The Tourist / 2011 / 04:44
Mike Celona / USA / Between The Scan Lines / 2011 / 05:52
Patricia McInroy / USA / Open / 2011 / 01:00
Ellen Wetmore / USA / A Red Line / 2012 / 01:07
Ronaldo Vargas Rodriguez / Colombia/USA / Oito Camaras / 2012 / 05:28
Michael Iauch / USA / Funeral / 2012 / 03:53
Shai Sagi / Israel/España / Ten Houses / 2011 / 02:01
Marcantonio Lunardi / Italy / Default / 2012 / 02:53
Ellen Wetmore / USA / Honey / 2011 / 03:38
Andreas Mares / Austria / Zugvogel / 2008 / 04:13
Sissi Betina Venturin / Brazil / lnBox: to Edie Sedgwick / 2006 / 02:22
Kavit Mahesh Mody / India – Bleaching Memories / 2012 / 05:50
Nina Ross / Australia / Finding a voice / 2012 / 01:14
Erika Heffernan / USA / Learning How To Build / 2011 / 05:41

 

 

Festival :  http://www.videoholica.org

For more information email us on videoholica@gmail.com

 

Filed under: Uncategorized, ,

Videoholica 2012 / 5th International Festival Varna, Bulgaria from 30.07 – 03.08 2012. Selection film “The Island” / Fred. L’Epee

 

“The Island” (2011)
Film Fred. L’Epée


VIDEOHOLICA 2012
Official selection – 05th Edition
30th July – 03 August
Archeological Museum
Varna, Bulgaria


 

To everyone’s surprise, including to the surprise of the organizers, the 5th International Video Art Festival Videoholica 2012 in Varna is a fact.

This year again, video art, in various renderings and compilations, programs and locations, lectures and presentations from all around the world, will be shown in Varna from 30 July to 3 August. The fifth jubilee Videoholica will run in five consecutive days and will present six video compilations in a competition programme, which will be evaluated by a five-member international jury.

The competition programme Videoholica 2012 is assorted in six video art blocks – three, so-called international video art compilations/BLOCK IN-TER 1, 2 and 3; a selection of themed video that interprets the objects water, rivers and seas /THIS TIME WATERS, RIVERS AND SEAS ONLY, WITHOUT ANY PEOPLE OF LABOUR/; a video art selection in aspect ratio of 4:3, which is being neglected lately /4:3 BLOCK/; and a selection of video art from countries that were part of the former Soviet Bloc /EKS-BLOCK/.

After a six-month international Open Call of Videoholica 2012, 192 authors applied with 279 video art works to take part in this year’s festival. Out of these, Videoholica will present 129 videos of 110 authors who will compete for the first official awards in the five-year history of Videoholica, namely GOLD, SILVER, BRONZE AND YOUNG VIDEOHOLIC. The jury of Videoholica 2012, who will adjudge the prizes, includes: Arvidas Zhalpis (artist, curator / Kaunas, Lithuania); Dora Doncheva (curator, gallerist / Varna), Stefan Nikolaev (artist, researcher / Sofia), Ivo Ivanov (artist, DJ / Sofia) and Elitsa Mateeva (theater critic, director / Varna).

Within the initiative of Videoholica to invite Bulgarian pioneers in video art, Videoholica 2012 presents the artist Krassimir Tersiev with an artist talk in the Graphite Gallery and solo exhibition in gallery Bulart on July 31. Three international video festivals are visiting Videoholica 2012 with presentations and video art selections: Festival “Kaunas mene. Kalbėjimasis” (Kaunas, Lithuania), Festival Oodaaq (Rennes, France), International Video Festival in Kansk (Kansk, Russia). An audio-visual performance, based on the radio play “Facebook” by Elitsa Mateeva with visual interference by Neno Belchev, can be seen on 31 July in the Archaeological Museum – Varna after the evening screening. The audience of Videoholica 2012 will see the projection program of Dauhaus Studio, Sofia, namely “TIME – MATERIAL”, presented by Ivo Ivanov, who will open Videoholica 2012 with audio-visual set on July 30 in the Archaeological Museum – Varna.

The open-air locations of Videoholica 2012 are the traditional Archaeological Museum – Varna, the State Puppet Theatre – Varna, with the recent addition of the HORIZONT Summer Club in the Sea Garden of Varna. ARHIS, GRAPHITE and BULART galleries will host lectures, presentations and exhibitions of the fifth Videoholica.

The main sponsor of the VIDEOHOLICA 2012 is Affect Media (Varna). VIDEOHOLICA is organized by the Association Videoholica (Varna) with the logistical support of the Archaeological Museum (Varna), Gallery Arhis (Varna), Gallery Bulart (Varna), Gallery Graphite (Varna), Puppet Theatre (Varna) and Summer Club Horizont (Varna) as well as with the support of many friends of Videoholica from home and abroad.

 

 

For more information, contact:
Pavlina Mladenova
videoholica@gmail.com
http://www.videoholica.org

 

 

Filed under: Uncategorized, , ,

Twitter Updates